The Panic Manual

Here are all our concert reviews from places like Toronto, Washington and Chicago throughout the years.

2017

Toronto

  1. Keaton Henson, January 17, The Great Hall
  2. Stacey, Kirty, Maccie, Helena Deland, January 20, Silver Dollar
  3. Cherry Glazerr, January 24, Velvet Underground
  4. Sampha, February 12, Mod Club
  5. The Shacks, Khruangbin, February 24, The Garrison
  6. Agnes Obel, March 4, The Great Hall
  7. The Sonics, March 25, Danforth Music Hall
  8. Foxygen, March 28. Opera House
  9. Maggie Rogers, April 4, Mod Club
  10. Crash Vegas, April 13, Danforth Music Hall
  11. Valley Queen, Laura Marling, May 10, Danforth Music Hall
  12. Happyness, May 23, The Garrison

2016

Toronto

  1. Torres, January 12, Horseshoe Tavern
  2. Wintersleep, January 14, Drake Hotel
  3. Chilly Gonzales & Kaiser Quartett, February 5, Massey Hall
  4. Steven Lambke, Merganzer, Foxes In Fiction, February 13, Markham House
  5. Beliefs, Partner, Versa, February 13, The Garrison
  6. Cannibal Corpse, Obituary, Cryptopsy, February 20, Opera House
  7. Cradle Of Filth, March 6, The Phoenix
  8. Tortoise, March 12, Lee’s Palace
  9. Savages, April 4, Danforth Music Hall
  10. Chairlift, April 5, Lee’s Palace
  11. Father John Misty, April 20, Massey Hall
  12. Myrkur, April 26, The Phoenix
  13. Ben Folds, May 11, Danforth Music Hall
  14. The New Pornographers, Alvvays, May 28, Echo Beach
  15. The Wombats, Daughter, Grimes, The Cure, June 12, Woodbine Park (Bestival)
  16. KC and The Sunshine Band, June 24, Nathan Phillips Square
  17. Tegan and Sara, June 25, Hilton Toronto
  18. Fear Of Men, July 6, The Garrison
  19. Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds, July 10, Echo Beach
  20. Ajinai, JOOJ, July 26, Silver Dollar
  21. Bryan Adams, July 26, Molson Amphitheatre
  22. Owen, August 1, The Great Hall
  23. Professor Andy Dolgin and the Cereal Killers, Kapali Carsi, August 2, Dundas Video
  24. Randy Bachman, August 19, CNE Bandshell
  25. Jefferson Starship, August 20, CNE Bandshell
  26. Gull, August 25, Burdock Music Hall
  27. Anthrax, Slayer, September 12, Sound Academy
  28. The Hives, Skinny Lister, Explosions In The Sky, Margo Price, September 16, Fort York
  29. Guided By Voices, Ween, September 17, Fort York
  30.  Lush, September 17, Fort York
  31. Mekons, September 18, Fort York
  32. Psychic TV, September 21, Lee’s Palace
  33. Rick Astley, October 9, The Phoenix
  34. Harrow Fair, October 25, Dakota Tavern
  35. Tegan and Sara, October 28, Massey Hall
  36. Marillion, October 31, Danforth Music Hall
  37. Culture Club, November 2, Rebel
  38. Primal Scream, November 4, Danforth Music Hall
  39. Lydia Loveless, November 5, Adelaide Hall
  40. Pet Shop Boys, November 6, Sony Centre
  41. Headstones, December 15, The Phoenix

USA

  1.  Lady Lamb, American Wrestlers. Grounders, January 13, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  2. Julien Baker, Palehound, Torres, January 15, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  3. Bad Bad Hats, Hey Marseilles, January 29, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  4. The Family Crest, Jukebox The Ghost, February 13, The Crocodile, Seattle
  5. Operators, March 28, Schubas, Chicago
  6. Adam Lee, April 5, City Winery, Chicago
  7. Phoebe Bridgers, Julien Baker, April 14, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  8. Ben Folds, May 13, The Riviera, Chicago
  9. Dreamers, June 24, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  10. Frank Turner, July 28, Double Door, Chicago
  11. TTNG, August 13, SubT, Chicago
  12. Bad Suns, October 28, Double Door, Chicago
  13. Ra Ra Riot, Young The Giant, November 4, Aragon Theater, Chicago
  14. Pool Holograph, Sports, BRONCHO, November 5, Empty Bottle, Chicago

2015

Toronto

  1. The Vaselines, Amanda X, January 19, Lee’s Palace
  2. Hamilton Leithauser, January 20, Drake Hotel
  3. Fleetwood Mac, February 3, Air Canada Centre
  4. Father John Misty, February 18, Danforth Music Hall
  5. Cannibal Corpse, Behemoth, February 24, The Phoenix
  6. Hundred Waters, February 26, Lee’s Palace
  7. Sleater-Kinney, March 2, Sound Academy
  8. St. Vincent, March 4, Danforth Music Hall
  9. Gang Of Four, March 9, Lee’s Palace
  10. Jessie Ware, April 4, Danforth Music Hall
  11. Brokeback, Chris Brokaw, April 21, Drake Hotel
  12. Acid Mothers Temple, ST 37, May 1, The Garrison
  13. Babymetal, May 12, Danforth Music Hall
  14. Primal Scream, May 15, Danforth Music Hall
  15. Prince, May 19, Sony Centre
  16. A.R. Rahman, May 24 ,Sony Centre
  17. Sebadoh, May 27, Lee’s Palace
  18. Public Animal, May 30, 3030
  19. The Pixies, June 7, Horseshoe Tavern
  20. Dave Monks, June 25, The Garrison
  21. Hugh Cornwell, June 28, Horseshoe Tavern
  22. U2, July 6, Air Canada Centre
  23. BADBADNOTGOOD, Death From Above 1979, July 12, Nathan Philips Square
  24. Joel Plaskett, Cold Specks, Rich Aucoin, July 14, Nathan Phillips Square
  25. Slayer, King Diamond, Hellyeah, The Devil Wears Prada, Jungle Rot, July 15, Echo Beach
  26. Deep Purple, The Temperance Movement, July 20, Molson Amphitheatre
  27. The Australian Pink Floyd Show, July 22, Molson Amphitheatre
  28. Laura Marling, July 28, The Opera House
  29. Christine And The Queens, July 30, Mod Club
  30. Faith No More, Refused, August 7, Ricoh Coliseum
  31. Alejandro Escovedo, August 10, Nathan Phillips Square
  32. The Both, August 15, Mod Club
  33. Robert Plant & The Sensational Space Shifters, September 15, Molson Amphitheatre
  34. Constantines, September 24, Lee’s Palace
  35. Stromae, September 26, Echo Beach
  36. Makthaverskan, October 6, Smiling Buddha
  37. Girlpool, October 8, Smiling Buddha
  38. Slim Twig, Crosss, October 21, Horseshoe Tavern
  39. The Darkness, October 23, The Phoenix
  40. Shamir, November 20, Mod Club
  41. King Crimson, November 21, Queen Elizabeth Theatre
  42. Viet Cong, Greys, Mexican Slang, December 4, Lee’s Palace
  43. Perfect Pussy, December 8, Smiling Buddha

USA

  1.  Dr Dog, January 22, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  2. Bahamas, January 29, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  3. Saint Motel, January 30, Schubas Tavern, Chicago
  4. John Mark Nelson, February 6, Schubas, Chicago
  5. Sir Sly, Colony House, Kongos, February 10, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  6. Pine Barons, The Districts, February 20, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  7. Wild Party, Catfish and the Bottlemen, February 24, Schubas, Chicago
  8. The Growlers, BRONCHO, February 27, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  9. The Lone Bellow, March 4, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  10. Milo Greene, March 5, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  11. The Dodos, March 6, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  12. Jukebox The Ghost, Little Daylight, March 10, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  13. Zookeeper, the Colourist, March 10, Schubas, Chicago
  14. Milky Chance, March 25, 9:30 Club ,Washington DC
  15. Walk The Moon, The Griswolds, April 16, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  16. Hey Rosetta!, April 23, Schubas, Chicago
  17. Phil Cook, April 26, Schubas, Chicago
  18. Matt & Kim, May 11, 9:30 Club ,Washington DC
  19. Geographer, May 12, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  20. Ivan And Alyosha, Kris Orlowski, May 19, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  21. Jungle, June 17, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  22. San Cisco, June 23, Lincoln Hall
  23. The Griswolds, June 25, Lincoln Hall
  24. Fictionist, Coin, Neon Trees, July 20, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  25. Lala Lala, J Fernadez. Ezra Furman, August 11, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  26. Andrew Combs, Nicki Bluhm And The Gramblers, August 22, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  27. Lady Lamb, The Tallest Man On Earth, August 31, Thalia Hall, Chicago
  28. Mynabirds, September 19, Schubas, Chicago
  29. Shamir, October 8, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  30. The Smith Street Band, October 31, Bottom Lounge, Chicago
  31. Young Rival, November 15, Slim’s, San Francisco
  32. Charly Bliss, Darwin Deez, December 9, Black Cat ,Washington DC

2014

Toronto

  1. TOY, Spires, January 14, Horseshoe Tavern
  2. Yuck, January 17, The Garrison
  3. Maria Taylor, February 9, Drake Hotel
  4. Tristen, February 11, Drake Hotel
  5. Nicole Atkins, February 18, Horseshoe Tavern
  6. Shearwater, Death Vessel, Jesca Hoop, March 27, Horseshoe Tavern
  7. … And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead, March 31, Lee’s Palace
  8. Neil Finn, April 5, Queen Elizabeth Theatre
  9. Fanfarlo, April 16, Lee’s Palace
  10. The New Mendicants, April 18, Dakota Tavern
  11. Band Of Skulls, April 24, The Phoenix
  12. Foals, May 13, Kool Haus
  13. Elbow, May 17, Danforth Music Hall
  14. Self Defense Family, May 22, Parts And Labour
  15. Morcheeba, May 23, Danforth Music Hall
  16. Chad VanGaalen, May 24, Lee’s Palace
  17. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings, June 6, Massey Hall
  18. The Roots, June 7, David Pecaut Square
  19. The Antlers, June 27, Mod Club
  20. BadBadNotGood, July 3, Adelaide Hall
  21. Lucius, July 4, Horseshoe Tavern
  22. Bernard Butler & Ben Watt, July 17, Drake Underground
  23. Elsa, The Shilohs, The Fresh And Onlys, July 18, Horseshoe Tavern
  24. Lionel Richie, July 30, Molson Amphitheatre
  25. Oneida, US Girls, August 1, Lee’s Palace
  26. Thee Silver Mt Zion, August 8, Lee’s Palace
  27. Echo & The Bunnymen, August 12, Danforth Music Hall
  28. Blue Rodeo, The Deep Dark Woods, August 15, Molson Amphitheatre
  29. Christopher Cross, August 19, CNE Bandshell
  30. Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers, August 26, Air Canada Centre
  31. April Wine, August 27, CNE Bandshell
  32. Arcade Fire, August 29, Molson Amphitheatre
  33. Sun Kil Moon, September 12, Opera House
  34. Stiff Little Fingers, September 14, Lee’s Palace
  35. Ty Segall, La Luz, September 21, Danforth Music Hall
  36. Slow Club, September 24, Horseshoe Tavern
  37. The Drums, Beverly, September 25, Adelaide Hall
  38. Erasure, September 30, Danforth Music Hall
  39. Buckcherry ,October 1, The Phoenix
  40. Placebo, October 15, Sound Academy
  41. Pallbearer, Tombs, October 24, Lee’s Palace
  42. Telly Savalas Is Alive, The Reigning Sound, October 25, Horseshoe Tavern
  43. Chrissie Hynde, The Rails, October 30, Massey Hall
  44. Allo Darlin, November 4, Drake Hotel
  45. St. Paul & The Broken Bones, November 4, Horseshoe Tavern
  46. David Bazan + Passenger String Quartet, November 4, Mod Club
  47. Daniel Lanois, November 9 , Danforth Music Hall
  48. Deerhoof, November 13, Lee’s Palace
  49. Dream Police, November 19, Smiling Buddha
  50. Deafheaven ,November 21, Opera House
  51. Allah-Las, Tashaki Miyaki, November 27, Horseshoe Tavern
  52. Steve Hackett, December 2, Massey Hall
  53. Trans-Siberian Orchestra, December 3, Air Canada Centre
  54. The Dark Plains, December 6, Soybomb

USA

  1.  New Politics, January 26, Rock and Roll Hotel, Washington DC
  2. The Crane Wives, February 15, Schubas, Chicago
  3. The Autumn Defense, February 15, The Hamilton, Washington DC
  4. RAC, March 20, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  5. Smallpools, MS MR, Grouplove, March 30, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  6. Small Black, April 6, Schubas, Chicago
  7. Holly Golightly, April 13 , DC9, Washington DC
  8. CHVRCHES, The Range, April 30, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  9. Ricky Eat Acid, Jessy Lanza, May 5, Black Cat, Washington DC
  10. X Ambassadors, Haerts, May 8, U Street Music Hall, Washington DC
  11. Elephant Revival, May 13, The Hamilton, Washington DC
  12. Tegan and Sara, May 21, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  13. Yann Tiersen, May 28, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  14. Kishi Bashi, May 31, Metro, Chicago
  15. Sylvan Esso, tUnE-yArDs, June 13, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  16. The Dizzy Gillespie Afro-Cuban Experience, June 28, The Hamilton, Washington DC
  17. Counting Crows, Toad The Wet Sprocket, July 5, Wolf Trap
  18. Bishop Allen, September 4, Schubas, Chicago
  19. Sonny And The Sunsets, September 6, DC9, Washington DC
  20. The Gaslight Anthem, September 10, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  21. Reptar, September 13, Schubas, Chicago
  22. Sir Sly, Wolf Gang, September 19, SubT, Chicago
  23. The Airborne Toxic Event, In The Valley Below, October 8, 9:30 Club
  24. The Augustines, October 10, Double Door
  25. Peter Matthew Bauer, Delta Spirit, October 11, The Vic, Chicago 
  26. Red Baraat, October 12, The Hamilton, Washington DC
  27. Sondre Lerche, TEEN, October 18, Lincoln Hall
  28. Generationals, October 30, Thalia Hall, Chicago
  29. Walk The Moon, November 4, U Street Music Hall, Washington DC
  30. Vacationer, St. Lucia, November 11, Metro, Chicago
  31. Lily & Madeleine, November 15, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  32. Bailiff, Split Single, November 21 ,Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  33. Tashaki Miyaki, Allah-Las, November 29, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  34. Esme Patterson, Sean Rowe, Shakey Graves, December 3 ,Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  35. The Verve Pipe, December 6, Schubas, Chicago
  36. Sister Hazel, December 12, House Of Blues, Chicago
  37. Ivan & Alyosha, December 18, Empty Bottle, Chicago
  38. B Side Shuffle, White Ford Bronco, December 19, 9:30 Club

2013

Toronto

  1. The Walkmen, Father John Misty, January 16, Danforth Music Hall
  2. Christopher Owens, January 18, Mod Club
  3. Palma Violets, January 24, Horseshoe Tavern
  4. Hot Water Music, January 29, Danforth Music Hall
  5. Kishi Bashi, February 11, The Great Hall
  6. The Maccabees, February 11, Mod Club
  7. Quest For Fire, February 15, Horseshoe Tavern
  8. Teen, February 15, Drake Hotel
  9. ZZ Ward, February 28, Mod Club
  10. Jukebox The Ghost, Matt Pond PA, March 11, Horseshoe Tavern
  11. San Cisco, March 26, The Garrison
  12. Sigur Ros, March 30, Air Canada Centre
  13. Caitlin Rose, April 5, the Garrison
  14. Jessie Ware, April 6, Opera House
  15. Jamie Lidell, April 8, Lee’s Palace
  16. Yes, April 11, Massey Hall
  17. Chad Valley, Ghost Beach, April 18, Drake Hotel
  18. Clinic, April 23, The Garrison
  19. Jim James, April 24, The Phoenix
  20. Rachel Zeffira, May 2, Drake Hotel
  21. Palma Violets, May 3, Lee’s Palace
  22. Ghost BC, May 6, Opera House
  23. Foxygen, May 9 , Wrongbar
  24. Foals, May 11, Kool Haus
  25. Ambassador Gun, May 21, The 460
  26. MS MR, May 22, Wrongbar
  27. Laura Marling, May 25, 99 Sudbury
  28. Tasseomancy, May 27, The Piston
  29. Small Black, May 31, Wrongbar
  30. Kate Boy, June 9, Wrongbar
  31. The Postal Service, June 11, Air Canada Centre
  32. Smokey Robinson, Martha And The Vandellas, June 21, Nathan Phillips Square
  33. Yeah Yeah Yeahs, July 1, Echo Beach
  34. John Grant, July 3, Drake Hotel
  35. Wire, July 10, Lee’s Palace
  36. Ben Folds Five, Barenaked Ladies, July 11, Molson Amphitheatre
  37. OMD, July 11, Danforth Music Hall
  38. JC Brooks And The Uptown Sound, July 12, Horseshoe Tavern
  39. Bjork, July 16, Echo Beach
  40. Parquet Courts, Woods, July 17, Horseshoe Tavern
  41. Jamaican Queens, July 22, Handlebar
  42. Heart, July 23, Molson Amphitheatre
  43. Smith Westerns, July 29, Lee’s Palace
  44. Jason Isbell, August 2, Lee’s Palace
  45. The Beach Boys, August 18, CNE Bandshell
  46. Hunx And His Punx, August 22, Hard Luck Bar
  47. Sammy Hagar, August 27, Molson Amphitheatre
  48. Empire Of The Sun, September 9, Danforth Music Hall
  49. Pere Ubu, September 18, Lee’s Palace
  50. Hall & Oates, September 18, Casino Rama
  51. Aaron Carter, September 22, Lee’s Palace
  52. Pet Shop Boys, September 25, Sony Centre
  53. Travis, September 25, Sound Academy
  54. Heavy Times, Obits, October 4, Horseshoe Tavern
  55. Surfer Blood, October 9, Lee’s Palace
  56. BOY, October 11. Mod Club
  57. Tristen, Bell X1, October 14, The Great Hall
  58. Father John Misty, October 15, Queen Elizabeth Theatre
  59. Two Door Cinema Club, St. Lucia, Peace, October 15, Danforth Music Hall
  60. Fiona Apple and Blake Mills, October 17, Queen Elizabeth Theatre
  61. Janelle Monae, October 19, Kool Haus
  62. Franz Ferdinand, October 24, Kool Haus
  63. Brian Wilson & Jeff Beck, October 26, Sony Centre
  64. Sheezer, October 31, Lee’s Palace
  65. Drive By Truckers, Old 97’s, November 2, The Phoenix
  66. Jessie Ware, November 6, The Phoenix
  67. Yamantaka//Sonic Titan, November 6, The Garrison
  68. And So I Watch You From Afar, TTNG, Mylets, November 9, Horseshoe Tavern
  69. Tennis, November 10, The Garrison
  70. The Deep Dark Woods, November 14, Adelaide Hall
  71. Cut Copy, November 15, Danforth Music Hall
  72. Mazzy Star, November 16, Danforth Music Hall
  73. Crocodiles, November 19, Lee’s Palace
  74. Slayer, November 21, Kool Haus
  75. Lissie, November 21, Adelaide Hall
  76. Hayden, November 30, Danforth Music Hall
  77. Lowell, Repartee, December 3, Drake Hotel
  78. Cass McCombs, December 4, Lee’s Palace
  79. No Joy, Beliefs, December 6, The Garrison
  80. The Kills, December 11, Danforth Music Hall
  81. Spacehog, December 11, Lee’s Palace

USA

  1. The Growlers, January 22, Black Cat, Washington DC
  2. Kishi Bashi, February 14, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  3. Pet Lions, Minor Characters, Brother George, March 1, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  4. Atlas Genius, Imagine Dragons, March 4, House Of Blues, Chicago
  5. Joel Plaskett, Rusted Root, March 9, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  6. Balkan Beat Box, March 19, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  7. Carousel, Mansions On The Moon, April 3, Black Cat, Washington DC
  8. Darwin Deez, April 5, Black Cat, Washington DC
  9. Lucius, Tall Tall Trees, May 2, Schubas, Chicago
  10. Youngblood Hawke, May 7, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  11. Lady Lamb The Beekeeper, May 14, Schubas, Chicago
  12. Voices Of Black, Gold Panda, May 16, Black Cat, Washington DC
  13. JC Brooks And The Uptown Sound, May 25, Mayne Stage, Chicago
  14. Outsides, June 8, Chicago Ribfest
  15. Rogue Wave, Caveman, June 19, Black Cat, Washington DC
  16. Caveman, June 28, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  17. CSS, June 29, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  18. Elsinores, So Many Dynamos, August 9, Schubas, Chicago
  19. Geographer, August 30, Schubas, Chicago
  20. Queens Of The Stone Age, September 14, Stage AE, Pittsburgh
  21. Langhorne Slim, September 26, Black Cat, Washington DC
  22. London Grammar, October 3, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  23. Junip, October 10, Le Poisson Roge, New York City
  24. They Might Be Giants, October 12, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  25. Noah And The Whale, October 16, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  26. The Blow, November 8, Black Cat ,Washington DC
  27. Rebirth Brass Band, November 9, The Hamilton, Washington DC
  28. Kate Nash, November 11, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  29. The Devil Makes Three, November 15 ,9:30 Club, Washington DC
  30. Dr. Dog, November 16, Ram’s Head Live, Washington DC
  31. Matt Pryor, Max Bemis, December 4, Lincoln Hall, Chicago

2012

Toronto

  1. Caveman, Hospitality, January 11th, Horseshoe
  2. Herman Dune, January 19th, Lee’s Palace
  3. Anamanguchi, January 21st, Wrongbar
  4. Fujayi & Miyagi, January 24th, Wrongbar
  5. Charles Bradley, Feb 11th, Lee’s
  6. Sharon Van Etten, February 21st, Lee’s
  7. Mona, February 25th, Mod Club
  8. Dry the River, March 27, Garrison
  9. Bowerbirds, March 27, Garrison
  10. Chairlift, March 28, Horseshoe
  11. Kasabian, March 29, Kool Haus
  12. Psychedelic Furs, March 29, Lee’s Palace
  13. Magnetic Fields, Bachelorette, March 30, Sound Academy
  14. Thomas Dolby, April 2nd, Mod Club
  15. Ozric Tentacles, April 3rd, Hoxton
  16. Naked & Famous, Vacationer, Now, Now, Sound Academy, April 5
  17. Ben Howard, Mod Club, April 5th
  18. Howler, April 5th, Drake Hotel
  19. Kasabian, April 6th, Edmonton Event Center
  20. The Cribs, April 11, Lee’s Palace
  21. Trampled By Turtles, These United States, April 15, Lee’s Palace
  22. Rodrigo & Gabriela, April 16, Massey Hall
  23. Spectrals, April 25th, Phoenix Theatre
  24. The Drums, April 26th, Phoenix Theatre
  25. Miike Snow, May 1st, Sound Academy
  26. Eleanor Friedberger, Hospitality, May 4th, Garrison
  27. Spiritualized, Nikki Lane, May 5th, Phoenix
  28. Neon Indian, Lemonade, May 8th, Phoenix
  29. We Are Serenades, May 14, Garrison
  30. Santigold, May 16, Kool Haus
  31. Paul Weller, May 21st, Sound Academy
  32. The Dandy Warhols, June 3, Phoenix Concert Theatre
  33. New Pornographers, Death Cab for Cutie, Tragically Hip, Butler’s Barrack, June 30, Niagara on the Lake
  34. Beat Connection, White Arrows, July 8, Drake Hotel
  35. Iceage, July 18, Horseshoe Tavern
  36. Andrew Bird, Basia Bulat, July 19, Echo Beach
  37. Gomez, July 23, The Mod Club
  38. Tennis, Sharon Van Etten, July 31, Phoenix Concert Theatre
  39. Florence And The Machine, August 2, Molson Amphitheatre
  40. Dope Body, August 6, The Devil’s Cellar
  41. Aloe Blacc, August 6, The Hoxton
  42. Cold Specks, August 8, Great Hall
  43. Buck 65, August 15, Theatre Centre (Summerworks)
  44. Evening Hymns, August 17, Theatre Centre (Summerworks) 
  45. Jimmy Cliff, August 18, Phoenix Concert Theatre
  46. Sebadoh, August 20, Horseshoe Tavern
  47. Russian Circles, Chelsea Wolfe, August 21, Lee’s Palace
  48. Dead Can Dance, August 23, Sony Centre
  49. Jello Biafra And The Guantanamo School Of Medicine, August 29, Lee’s Palace
  50. John K. Samson, September 6, 918 Bathurst
  51. Bloc Party, September 11, Music Hall
  52. Madonna, September 12, Air Canada Centre
  53. KISS, Motley Crue, September 13, Molson Amphitheatre
  54. Glen Hansard, September 16, Danforth Music Hall
  55. Laetitia Sadier, September 18, Drake Hotel
  56. Peter Gabriel, September 19, Air Canada Centre
  57. Gotye, Chairlift, September 20, Molson Amphitheatre
  58. The Heavy, September 23, Lee’s Palace
  59. Patrick Wolf, September 25, The Music Gallery
  60. Dry The River, September 25, The Garrison
  61. The Antlers, September 25, The Great Hall
  62. Beth Orton, September 30, Mod Club
  63. The Raveonettes, October 2, Phoenix Concert Theatre
  64. Mark Kozelek, October 3, The Great Hall
  65. The Afghan Whigs, October 3, Phoenix Concert Theatre
  66. Jens Lekman, October 4, Phoenix Concert Theatre
  67. Nick Waterhouse, October 8, The Great Hall
  68. Alanis Morissette, October 15, Sound Academy
  69. The Sea And Cake, October 18, Lee’s Palace
  70. Bruce Springsteen, October 21, Copps Coliseum, Hamilton
  71. The Royal Concept, October 22, Wrongbar
  72. Twerps, Alex Bleeker, October 22, Silver Dollar
  73. New Order, October 23, Sony Centre
  74. Heartless Bastards, October 24, Lee’s Palace
  75. The Jezabels, Eight And A Half, October 24, Mod Club
  76. Saint Etienne, October 24, Opera House
  77. Smashing Pumpkins, October 25, Air Canada Centre
  78. Chris Isaak, October 29, Massey Hall
  79. The Wallflowers, November 6, Phoenix Concert Theatre
  80. Aimee Mann, Ted Leo, November 6, Danforth Music Hall
  81. Machine Head, Dethklok, November 7, Sound Academy
  82. The Helio Sequence, November 12, The Horseshoe
  83. Now, Now, Jukebox The Ghost, Motion City Soundtrack, November 13, Mod Club
  84. Super Friendz, November 16, Lee’s Palace
  85. Ash, November 17, Lee’s Palace
  86. … And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead, November 20, Lee’s Palace
  87. Six Organs Of Admittance, November 28, Drake Underground
  88. TSO – Davis Conducts Schumann and Strauss, December 1, Roy Thomson Hall
  89. Band Of Horses, December 5, Massey Hall
  90. Patrick Watson, December 6, Massey Hall
  91. Pink Mountaintops, December 11, The Garrison

 

USA

  1. Sofia Rei, January 5th, Millenium Stage (Washington DC)
  2. 1,2,3, Hospitality, Grouplove, January 14th, Lincoln Hall
  3. Dirty Fences and Cults, January 14th, Black Cat (Washington DC)
  4. Jaymay, January 19th, Schubas (Chicago)
  5. Jukebox The Ghost, January 25th, House of Blues (Chicago)
  6. Phony PPL, Theophilus London, February 6th, 9:30 Club (Washington DC)
  7. Asteroids Galaxy Tour, February 7th, Lincoln Hall (Chicago)
  8. Craig Finn, Feb 8, PJ’s Lager House (Detroit)
  9. Elliot Brood”>Elliot Brood, February 24th, Schubas (Chicago)
  10. Of Montreal, March 28, Metro Theatre (Chicago)
  11. Kishi Bashi, Loney Dear, Of Montreal, April 3rd, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  12. Jonquil, April 4th, Empty Bottle, Chicago
  13. School of Seven Bells, April 5th, Black Cat, Washington DC
  14. Yellow Ostrich, April 11, Black Cat, Washington DC
  15. Minor Characters, Portugal The Man, Lonely Forest, April 27, Vic Theatre, Chicago
  16. California Wives, April 21st, Schubas, Chicago
  17. Static Jacks, Wombats, April 23, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  18. Lambchop, April 24th, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  19. Maps & Atlases, May 16th, Rock and Roll Hotel, Washington DC
  20. Apparat, May 28, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  21. Tuneyards, June 3rd, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  22. Gold Motel, June 18, Chicago Ribfest, Chicago
  23. Mynabirds, Sean Bones, June 23rd, BLack Cat, Washington DC
  24. Everest, June 26th, Living Social Speakeasy, Washington DC
  25. Jukebox The Ghost, June 29, 9:30 Club, Chicago
  26. Brendan Benson, June 28, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  27. Jukebox the Ghost, Savoir Adore, July 8, Lincoln Hall
  28. Pitchfork Music Festival, July 14, Chicago
  29. Tanlines, Californian Wives, July 15, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  30. Lee Ranaldo, Wilco, July 18, Wolf Trap, Washington DC
  31. Lollapalooza Day 1, August 3, Chicago
  32. Lollapolooza Day 2, August 4, Chicago
  33. Lollapalooza Day 3, August 5, Chicago
  34. Bonobo, August 16, U Street Music Hall, Washington DC
  35. Reptar, Rubblebucket, September 11, Lincoln Hall, Chicago
  36. Rock The Green Festival, September 15, Veterans Park, Milwaukee
  37. Dragonette, The Knocks, September 15, Black Cat, Washington DC
  38. Maximo Park, September 17, Schubas, Chicago
  39. The Devil Makes Three, September 19, The Hamilton, Washington DC
  40. New Cassettes, White Arrows, Family Of The Year, October 7, DC9
  41. Dispatch, Constitution Hall, October 11, Washington DC
  42. Mika, October 18, Vic Theatre, Chicago
  43. Morrissey, October 19, Rapids Theatre, Niagara Falls
  44. Lucy Michelle and The Velvet Lapelles, October 27, DC9, Washington DC
  45. The Front Bottoms, November 10, Beat Kitchen, Chicago
  46. Body Language, November 17, Deserted DC Warehouse
  47. JC Brooks And The Uptown Sound, November 21, The Metro, Chicago
  48. Kid Koala, November 24, U Street Music Hall, Washington DC
  49. Cold Specks, November 29, Schubas, Chicago
  50. Ugly Purple Sweater, November 30, Kennedy Center, Washington DC
  51. Trust, December 5, 9:30 Club, Washington DC
  52. Other Lives, December 8, Lincoln Hall, Chicago

2011

  1. Four Corners II, Steelworkers Hall, Jan 14
  2. Cracker, Camper Van Beethoven, Lee’s Palace, January 15
  3. Hooray For Earth, The Concretes, Horseshoe Tavern, January 17th
  4. The Vaccines, Horseshoe Tavern, January 18th
  5. Jayhawks, Phoenix Theatre, January 18th
  6. The Wilderness, Modern Superstitions, Lee’s Palace, January 20th
  7. Kylesa, Annex Wreckroom, January 22nd
  8. White Lies, Mod Club, January 29th
  9. Besnard Lakes, Lee’s Palace, January 29th
  10. Radio Dept, Lee’s Palace, Feb 7th
  11. Maceo Parker, Feb 10, QET
  12. Lee Konitz, Feb 11, Glen Gould Studio
  13. Wild Nothing, Feb 7, Wrongbar
  14. Morcheeba, Feb 21st, The Phoenix
  15. Nicole Atkins, Feb 26, The Horseshoe
  16. Asobi Seksu, Feb 27th, The Horseshoe
  17. Smith Westerns, Feb 28th, The Horseshoe
  18. Sheezer, March 2nd, The Ballroom
  19. Marnie Stern, March 8th, Wrongbar
  20. Mark Kozelek, March 22, Lee’s Palace
  21. British Sea Power, March 24, Lee’s Palace
  22. Destroyer, March 31st, Lee’s Palace
  23. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears, March 31st, Horseshoe Tavern
  24. Miami Horror,DVAS, April 1st, Mod Club
  25. Joy Formidable, April 2nd, Horseshoe
  26. Mountain Goats, April 3rd, Opera House
  27. Foster the People, April 3rd, Lee’s Palace
  28. Sebadoh, April 6th, Lee’s Palace
  29. Cut Copy, April 7th, Sound Academy
  30. Sharon Van Etten, April 12, Drake Hotel
  31. Fergus & Geronimo, April 16, Garrison
  32. Jamaica, April 19, Drake Hotel
  33. Grails, April 28, Sneaky Dees
  34. Rural Alberta Advantage, April 29, Phoenix
  35. Foals, April 39, Phoenix
  36. Low, May 2nd, Mod Club
  37. Yacht, May 2nd, Lee’s Palace
  38. Brother, May 3rd, Horseshoe Tavern
  39. Shad, Miracle Fortress, May 12th, Wrongbar
  40. Atrak, May13, Branx(Portland)
  41. Rural Alberta Advantage, June 1, La Fliche Dor (Paris)
  42. Pinanhi, June 3, Besiktas Anadolu Lisesi (Istanbul)
  43. Total F’n Destruction, Idiots Parade, La MIroiterie (Paris)
  44. Junior Boys, Miracle Fortress, June 9, Phoenix Theatre
  45. Hooray for Earth, Architecture in Helsinki, June 11, Mod Club
  46. The Antlers, June 14, Mod Club
  47. Foster the People, June 18, Mod Club
  48. Fleet Foxes, July 14, Massey Hall
  49. Cibo Matto, July 15, Lee’s Palace
  50. Darwin Deez, July 13, Black Cat
  51. Marissa Nadler, July 19, Supermarket
  52. Memphis, July 20, Lee’s Palace
  53. Out of the Box: The Hoa Hoas, Rival Boys
  54. Out of the Box: Foxes in Fiction, Human Bodies, July 30th, Toronto Underground Cinema
  55. Bag Raiders, August 1st, Kool Haus
  56. Ellie Goulding, August 1st, Kool Haus
  57. Joseph Arthur, August 3rd, Dakota Tavern
  58. What Cheer Brigade, August 9, Rancho Relaxo
  59. Memory Tapes, August 13, Wrongbar
  60. Kurt Vile, Woods, August 10, Rock n Roll Hotel
  61. Mike Evin, Language Arts, August 23, Bread and Circus
  62. Glen Campbell, CNE Bandshell
  63. PBJ, Memoryhouse, Lee’s Palace
  64. Male Bonding, Sept 2, Horseshoe Tavern
  65. Erasure, Sept 11, Sound Academy
  66. Empire of the Sun, Sept 13, Sound Academy
  67. Miami Horror, Sept 13, Sound Academy
  68. Chad Valley, Active Child, September 14, Garrison
  69. Olivia Tremor Control, September 16, Lee’s Palace
  70. Tahiti 80, Sept 22, Lee’s Palace
  71. Hawk and Hacksaw, Dark Dark Dark, Sept 22, Lee’s Palace
  72. Peter Hook and the Light, Sept 24, Phoenix
  73. Mates of State, Suckers, September 28, Phoenix
  74. Wild Beasts, Still Life Still, Sept 29, Mod Club
  75. Julie Doiron, Ohbijou, Sept 30, Trinity Paul’s Church
  76. Adam and the Amethysts, The Piston, October 5
  77. Wild Flag, Lee’s Palace, October 11
  78. VHS or Beta, Ladytron, Phoenix, October 5th
  79. Two Door Cinema Club, Bombay Bicycle Club, Kool Haus, September 17
  80. Little Dragon, October 12, Hoxton
  81. Zola Jesus, October 14, Mod Club
  82. Best of Baroque, Toronto Symphony, October 15
  83. Trentemoller, Phoenix, October 16
  84. Revolver, Chateau Marmont, October 16, Horseshoe
  85. Lemonheads, Lee’s Palace, October 17
  86. Metronomy, Lee’s Palace, October 26
  87. Duran Duran, ACC, October 27
  88. Sea and the Cake, Lee’s Palace, November 5
  89. Wooden Ships, Lee’s Palace, November 7
  90. Russian Circles, Lee’s Palace, November 12
  91. Mister Heavenly, Great Hall, November 16
  92. Rural Alberta Advantage, Phoenix, November 17th
  93. Trombone Shorty, Opera House, November 17
  94. M83, Lee’s Palace, November 18
  95. Matt Barber, Lee’s Palace, November 18
  96. Peter Murphy, Lee’s Palace, November 25
  97. Cuff the Duke, The Pinecones, Horseshoe Tavern, November 26
  98. Digitalism, Mod Club, November 29
  99. Lana Del Rey, November 30, Mod Club
  100. Austra, Phoenix, December 1st
  101. The Gift, Lee’s Palace, December 8

2010

  1. Wilderness of Manitoba, Ghost Bees, Casey Mecija, Garrison, Jan 25
  2. Woodhands, Smiling Buddha, Jan 28
  3. Diamond Rings, Russian Futurists, Steamwhistle Brewery, Feb 11
  4. Owen Pallett, Hidden Cameras, Garrison, Feb 15
  5. The Editors, The Phoenix, Feb 16
  6. The Antlers, The Phoenix, Feb 16
  7. Dance Yourself to Death, Sheezer, Gentleman Reg, Drake Hotel, Feb 17
  8. El Perro Del Mar, Mod Club, Feb 21
  9. Fucked up, Kurt Vile, D’ubervilles, Peasant, Opera House, Feb 26
  10. Yacht, Mndr, Wrongbar, March 4
  11. Rodrigo Y Gabriela, The Phoenix, March 5
  12. Air, The Phoenix, March 23
  13. Matt Good, Double Door (Chicago), March 24
  14. The Wave Pictures, White Suede and Maylee Todd, Drake Hotel, March 25
  15. Nada Surf, March 29, Lee’s Palace
  16. Thrush Hermit, Lees, March 26 and 27
  17. Temper Trap, Mod Club, March 30
  18. Beach House, Opera House, March 30
  19. Fanfarlo, Robert Francis, Lees Palace, April 2
  20. The Balconies, Haven Club, April 3rd
  21. Miike Snow, April 4, Phoenix Theatre
  22. Morning Benders, Drake Hotel, April 14
  23. The Wedding Present, Girlfriend in a Coma, April 14, The Horseshoe Tavern
  24. Quasi, April 18, Horseshoe Tavern
  25. Hot Chip, The XX, April 20, Kool Haus
  26. Ok Go, April 23, Mod Club
  27. Alcest, April 23, Hard Luck Bar
  28. Kate Nash, April 26, Mod Club
  29. Sia, April 28, Phoenix
  30. MGMT, April 29, Mod Club
  31. Yeasayer, May 1st, Lees Palace
  32. Caribou and Toro Y Moi, May 3rd, Phoenix
  33. Stars, May 5th, Mod Club
  34. Massive Attack, May 7th, Sound Academy
  35. Everybody was in the french resistance…now, May 8th, Horseshoe tavern
  36. Shout Out Louds, May 9th, Mod Club
  37. Broken Social Scene, May 9th, Sonic Boom
  38. Massive Attack, May 9th, Sound Academy
  39. Band of Horses, May 11th, Horseshoe Tavern
  40. Fuck Buttons, May 19th, Horseshoe
  41. Turin Brakes, May 20th, Mod Club
  42. Xavier Rudd, May 21st, Queen Elizabeth Theatre
  43. Fyfe Dangerfield, May 23rd, El Mocambo
  44. LCD Soundsystem, May 25th, Kool Haus
  45. Broken Bells, Morning Benders, June 2nd, Lee’s Palace
  46. Brian Jonestown Massacre, Elephant Stone, June 2nd, Phoenix
  47. The Darcys, June 3rd, Horseshoe Tavern
  48. Athlete, June 7th, Lees Palace
  49. The Antlers, June 8th, Massey Hall
  50. The National, June 8th, Massey Hall
  51. Kings of Convenience, June 8th, Phoenix
  52. The Futureheads, June 10, Mod Club
  53. The Acorn, June 11th, Lees Palace
  54. Broken Social Scene, June 19, The Island
  55. Bishop Morocco, Handsome Furs, June 23, Lees Palace
  56. Plants and Animals, June 24, Opera House
  57. The Sadies, July 1st, HarbourFront
  58. Flaming Lips, July 8th, Molson Amphitheatre
  59. Titus Andronicus, July 14, Horseshoe Tavern
  60. Alexa Wilding, Au Revoir Simone, July 15, Great Hall
  61. Ariel Pink, July 22, Mod Club
  62. Hercules and Love Affair, July 26, Mod Club
  63. Slayer, July 29, Molson Amphitheatre
  64. Black Keys, August 3rd, Kool Haus
  65. Rihanna, August 5th, Molson Amphitheatre
  66. Wild Beasts, August 9th, Mod Club
  67. Maps and Atlases, August 7th, Horseshoe Tavern
  68. Foxes in Fiction, August 12th, Tiger Bar
  69. DVAS/Designer Drugs, August 13th, Mod Club
  70. Arcade Fire, August 14, Toronto Island
  71. Sheezer, August 20, The Garrison
  72. Sister, Empire Lights, The Imperial Pub, August 26
  73. Wye Oak, Lou Barlow, August 28th, Horseshoe Tavern
  74. Ra Ra Riot, Mod Club, August 30
  75. Buke & Gass, Efterklang, Sept 8, Lee’s Palace
  76. Marina and the Diamonds, Sept 8, Opera House
  77. Mystery Jets, Sept 13, Horseshoe Tavern
  78. School of Seven Bells, Active Child, Sept 15, Mod Club
  79. Teenage Fanclub, Sept 22, Horseshoe Tavern
  80. Teenage Fanclub, Sept 23, Horseshoe Tavern
  81. Midlake, Rogue Wave, Sept 24, Opera House
  82. Watchmen, Birds of Wales, Horseshoe Tavern, Sept 25
  83. Holy Fuck, Phoenix, Sept 29
  84. James, QET, Sept 30
  85. Temper Trap, Phoenix, October 5
  86. Ulrich Schnauss, Chapterhouse, Lee’s Palace, October 7th
  87. AA Bondy, Walkmen, Phoenix, Octover 9
  88. Lightning Bolt, Dan Deacon, Great Hall, October 12
  89. Belle and Sebastian, Massey Hall, October 12
  90. Lightning Bolt, Dan Deacon, The Great Hall, October 12
  91. Neon Indian, Class Actress, Lee’s Palace, October 12
  92. Sufjan Stevens, October 13, 2010
  93. The Drums, Mod Club, October 16
  94. Local Natives, October 19, Mod Club
  95. Jim Bryson & The Weakerthans, Horseshoe, October 19
  96. Deer Hunter, Opera House, October 19
  97. Anagram, Deloro, Bruised Knees, Parts & Labour, October 22
  98. Phoenix, Ricoh, October 22
  99. Basia Bulat, Phoenix, October 26
  100. Josh Ritter, Phoenix, October 26
  101. Matt & Kim, Phoenix, October 29
  102. Black Mountain/Angels, Phoenix, October 31st
  103. Florence and the Machine, Sound Academy, November 4
  104. Junip, Lees Palace, November 5
  105. Sharon Van Etten, Lees Palace, November 5
  106. Bonobo, Phoenix, November 5
  107. Horse Feathers, Drake, November 8
  108. Autumn Defense, Drake Underground, November 9
  109. Kate Nash, Phoenix, November 13
  110. Whale Tooth, Winter Gloves, Horseshoe Tavern, November 12
  111. Pink Martini, Massey Hall, November 19
  112. The Wilderness, Horseshoe Tavern, November 29
  113. Tame Impala, Horseshoe Tavern, November 24
  114. Leif Vollebekk, Wilderness of Manitoba, Horseshoe, November 25
  115. Stornoway, El Mo, November 30
  116. Radio Dept, Scala, Dec 5
  117. Suede, O2 Arena, Dec 7
  118. Dean Wareham, Relentless Garage, Dec 8
  119. James, Hammersmith Apollo, Dec 9
  120. James, Brixton Academy, Dec 10
  121. Monotonix, December 11, Sneaky Dees

2009

  1. Jan 17, Black Hat Brigade @ Horseshoe Tavern
  2. Feb 6, Lykke Li @ Phoenix
  3. March 3, Asobi Seksu @ El Mo
  4. March 11, AC Newman @ Lees
  5. voxtrot, SXSW
  6. hot panda, SXSW
  7. project jenny project jan, SXSW
  8. lemonade, SXSW
  9. janelle monae, SXSW
  10. ladyhawke, SXSW
  11. von blondies, SXSW
  12. peter bjorn and suck, SXSW
  13. glasvegas, SXSW
  14. echo and the bunnymen, SXSW
  15. Bishop Allen, SXSW
  16. Daniel Johnston, SXSW
  17. Viva Voce, SXSW
  18. Late of the Pier, SXSW
  19. 303, SXSW
  20. Meat Puppets, SXSW
  21. Gomez, SXSW
  22. Matt and Kim, SXSW
  23. Primal Scream, SXSW
  24. The Whip, SXSW
  25. Late of the Pier, SXSW
  26. Razorlight, SXSW
  27. White Lies, SXSW
  28. Ed Harcourt, SXSW
  29. Camera Obscura, SXSW
  30. the Proclaimers, SXSW
  31. St. Vincent, SXSW
  32. Flosstradamus, SXSW
  33. Sofia Talvik, SXSW
  34. Indigo Girls, SXSW
  35. Ladyhawke, SXSW
  36. Natalie Portmans Shaved Head, SXSW
  37. Thunderheist, SXSW
  38. The Twelves, The Social, March 26
  39. White Lies, Friendly Fires, Lees Palace, March 31
  40. The Presets, Golden Filter, Mod Club, April 6
  41. Sebastien Tellier, Mod Club, April 8
  42. Paint Movement, Rivoli, April 9
  43. Flight of the Conchords, April 22, Massey Hall
  44. Bat For Lashes, Mod Club, April 25
  45. Pains of Being Pure at Heart Concert, Lee’s Palace, April 28
  46. Green Go, Wrongbar, April 30
  47. Au Revoir Simone, Lees Palace, May 23
  48. Joel Plaskett, Massey Hall, May 25
  49. Doves, Kool Haus, June 1st
  50. Passion Pit, June 16, Lees Palace
  51. Patrick Wolf, June 17, Mod Club, 2009, NXNE
  52. Little Things, June 17, Mod Club
  53. Elephant Stone, June 18, Supermarket
  54. Natalie Portman’s Shaved Head, June 18, El Mocambo
  55. Pirate Love, June 18, El Mocambo
  56. Matt and Kim, June 19, Whippersnapper AND Wrongbar
  57. Spiral Beach, June 19, Whippersnapper
  58. The Darcys, July 16, Sneaky Dees
  59. Frightened Rabbit, July 23, Horseshoe
  60. Yeah Yeah Yeahs, August 5, Kool Haus
  61. St. Vincent, Aug 8, Horseshoe
  62. Art Brut, August 12, Lees Palace
  63. Brendan Benson, The Paint Movement, Aug 25, Mod Club
  64. The Killers, Sept 6, Molson Amphitheatre
  65. Hot Panda, Sept 8, Horseshoe Tavern
  66. The Sounds, Sept 14, Phoenix
  67. Little Boots, Sept 15, Wrongbar
  68. The Hold Steady, Sept 28, Lees Palace
  69. Sufjan Stevens, Oct 2, Lees Palace
  70. Manic Street Preachers, October 4th, Phoenix
  71. Vampire Weekend, October 9th, Horseshoe Tavern
  72. Sloan, October 19th, Dakota Tavern
  73. Oct 22, Say Hi, Lees Palace
  74. Oct 23, La Roux, Guvernment
  75. Oct 29, Wilderness of Manitoba, Garrison
  76. Nov 2, Florence and the Machine, Mod Club
  77. Nov 7, Phenomenal Handclap Band, Mod Club
  78. Nov 7, Simian Mobile Disco, Mod Club
  79. Nov 10, Girls, El Mocambo
  80. Nov 20, You say party, we say die!, Phoenix
  81. Nov 25, Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros, El Mocambo
  82. November 29, The Big Pink, Lees Palace
  83. December 3, The XX/ Friendly Fires
  84. Dec 12, Make Your Exit, Horseshoe
  85. Dec 18, Lullebye Arkestra, Ladyhawk Constantines, Garrison

2008

  1. Jan 26, Tokyo Police Club @ Nathan Phillips – 2.5
  2. Jan 27, The Teenagers @ Great Hall – 3.5
  3. Feb 11, Vampire Weekend @ Horseshoe Tavern – 4.5
  4. Feb 23, Two Hours Traffic @ Horsehoe Tavern – 3
  5. March 4, Lightspeed Champion @ Horseshoe Tavern – 3.5
  6. March 7, The Besnard Lakes @ El Mocambo – 2.5
  7. March 7, The Superfantastics @ Cameron House – 3.5
  8. March 9, Maybe Smith, Said the Whale @ Horseshoe Tavern – 3.5, 2.5
  9. March 9, Jenn Grant @ the Rivoli – 3
  10. March 17, Thao Nguyen and the Get Down Stay Downs, Xiu Xiu @ Sneaky Dees
  11. April 16 – Hot Chip, The Phoenix – 1,000,000 / 5
  12. April 26 – Born Ruffians, Miracle Fortress 4/5
  13. May 1st – The Verve
  14. May 9 – Black Kids, Phoenix – 3/5
  15. May 16 – British Sea Power, Lee’s Palace – 4/5
  16. June 3 – Jealous Girlfriends, El Mo – 2.5/5
  17. June 12, Wet Secrets, Horseshoe – 4/5
  18. June 12, Small Sins, Horseshoe
  19. June 13, Great Lake Swimmers, Reverb
  20. June 13, Young and Sexy, Sneaky Dees
  21. June 13, Pack AD, Sneaky Dees
  22. June 14, The High Dials, El Mo
  23. June 14, We Are Wolves, El Mo
  24. June 16, My Morning Jacket, Kool Haus, 4.5/5
  25. Maceo Parker, Sound Academy, June 20

  26. Brooke Gallup/Immaculate Machine, Cameron House, July 10
  27. Steamwhistled Unsigned – Run With Kittens, July 18
  28. Rogers Picnic – Vampire Weekend, Animal Collective, Chromeo, TPC, Cat Power – July 20, Fort York
  29. Virgin Festival – Spiritualized, MGMT, Bloc Party – September 6
  30. The New Deal, Lees Palace, September 6
  31. Emm Gryner, Great Lake Swimmers, September 11, Dundas Square
  32. The French Kicks, Horseshoe Tavern, Sept 19 – 2.5
  33. James, The Phoenix, Sept 23
  34. My Bloody Valentine, Kool Haus, Sept 25
  35. Hot Chip, Sept 30, Kool Haus
  36. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Oct 1, Kool Haus
  37. Sunparlour Players, Pop Montreal, Oct 4, Cagibi
  38. Darren Hayman, Pop Montreal, Oct 4, Le Gymnase
  39. Random Recipe, Pop Montreal, Oct 4, Quai Des Brumes

  40. Rumble Stripes, Oct 30, El Mo

  41. Franz Ferdinand, Dec 4, Lees Palace

2007

  1. Feb something, New Pornographers @ Nathan Phillips
  2. March 5, Ben Kweller @ Phoenix – 4/5
  3. March 10, The Pipettes @ Rivoli - 5/5
  4. March 11, The Good, Bad and Queen @ Kool Haus - 2.5/5
  5. April 4, Say Hi To Your Mom @ Sneaky Dees – 3/5
  6. April 9, Klaxons @ Lees Palace – 4.5/5
  7. April 30, The Cribs @ El Mo – 3/5
  8. May 15, Arcade Fire @ Massey – 5/5
  9. May 26, Joel Plaskett @ Opera House – 3/5
  10. May 28, Rosebuds @ Horseshoe – 3.5/5
  11. June 1, Pipettes @ Lees Palace – 4/5
  12. June 4, CSS @ Lees Palace – 4/5
  13. June 7, Interpol @ Lees Palace – 3.5/5
  14. June 8, Voxtrot @ Sneaky Dees – 4/5
  15. June 9, Ohbijou, Sebastian Grainger @ Horsehoe – 3.5/5
  16. June 20, Voxtrot, Some Church – 3.5/5
  17. June 28, Bishop Allen, Lees Palace – 3.5/5
  18. July 5, White Stripes, Molson Amp – 4/5
  19. July 21, St. Vincent, Horseshoe – 4.5/5
  20. August 7, Los Campesinos!, Horseshoe – 3.5/5
  21. Sept 8, V Fest – 3.5/5
  22. Sept 24, Ulrich Schnauss
  23. October 4, The Hives, Phoenix – 4/5
  24. October 10, Klaxons, Opera House – 3/5
  25. October 15, Spoon, Kool Haus – 4/5
  26. October 21, New Pornographers, Phoenix – 4/5
  27. November 1, The Go! Team, Phoenix – 4/5 – 4/5

2006

  1. Jan 20: Hard-Fi @Horsehoe
  2. Feb 6: Supergrass @ guvernment
  3. Feb 25: Belle & Sebastian, The New Pornographers @ The Docks
  4. March 11: The Subways @ Mod Club
  5. March 15: Guillemots @ Horseshoe
  6. March 22: The National @ Horsehoe
  7. April 13: Voxtrot @ Sneaky Dees
  8. April 20: Ladytron @ Opera House
  9. April 29: Members of the Press @ Mod Club
  10. May 22: The Charletans @ Phoenix
  11. June 6: The Spinto Band, The Lovely Feathers @ El Mo
  12. June 7: Radiohead @ Hummingbird Center
  13. June 24: Members of the Press @ Mod Club
  14. Jul 4: Camera Obscura @ Horsehoe
  15. Jul 29: Weakerthans @ Harborfront
  16. Sept 10: Virgin Festival – MSTRKRFT, The Strokes, The Raconteurs @ Island
  17. Oct 1: Les Breastfeeders, Emily Haines @ Kool Haus (CBC Radio See Vous Play)
  18. Oct 6: Massive Attack @ The Carlu
  19. Oct 27: The Rapture @ Guvernment
  20. Oct 31: Death Cab For Cutie @ Massey Hall
  21. Nov 1: Beautiful South @ Phoenix
  22. Nov 3: Infighter @ Rivoli

2005

  1. Jan 1 – Controller.Controller @ El Mo
  2. Jan 12 – The Features, Razorlight @ Lees Palace
  3. Feb 15 – Kaiser Chiefs @ El Mo
  4. Feb 26 – Kasabian @ Lees
  5. Feb 27 – Futureheads @ Lees
  6. Feb 28 – Ian Brown @ Mod Club
  7. Mar 13 – Maximo Park @ Lees
  8. April 2 – Bloc Party @ Opera House
  9. April 11 – Brendan Benson @ Lees
  10. April 13 – Bravery/Ash @ Lees
  11. April 14 – The Organ/Stars @ Phoenix
  12. April 17 – The Shins @ Kool Haus
  13. April 26 – The Wedding Present @ Lees
  14. April 27 – Arcade Fire @ Danforth Music Hall
  15. May 16 – Mercury Rev,Doves @ Kool Haus
  16. May 17 – British Sea Power @ Lees
  17. June 7 – The Coral @ Mod Club
  18. June 17 – Oasis @ Molson
  19. July 9 – Pixies and Weezer @ Molson
  20. July 23 – Teenage Fanclub @ Mod Club
  21. September 16 – White Stripes @ Molson
  22. September 20 – Annie, Royksopp @ Opera House
  23. September 28 – Interpol @ Kool Haus
  24. October 7 – Tangiers @ Lees
  25. October 30 – The Go! Team @ Phoenix
  26. November 2 – Super Furry Animals @ Phoenix
  27. November 13 – Art Brut @ Lees
  28. November 14 – Arctic Monkeys @ Lees
  29. December 3 – Dandy Warhols @ Opera

2004

  1. Jan 24 – Starsailor @ guvernment
  2. Feb 5 – Super Furry Animals @ phoenix
  3. Feb 19 – The Sounds @ horseshoe
  4. Feb 23 – Franz Ferdinand @ horsehoe
  5. Feb 27 – Yeah Yeah Yeahs @ phoenix
  6. Feb 28 – Elefant @ lees
  7. Mar 4 – Tangiers, Metric @ phoenix (part of CMW)
  8. Mar 8 – British Sea Power @ horseshoe
  9. Mar 13 – Cooper Temple Clause @ lees
  10. Mar 31 – Pretty Girl Make Graves/ The Constantines @ phoenix
  11. Apr 6 – The Rapture/BRMC @ koolhaus
  12. Apr 21 – Snow Patrol @ lees
  13. May 1 – Coachella (Beck, Junior Senior, The Pixies, The Rapture, Radiohead, Kraftwerk, Electric Six)
  14. May 2 – Coachella (Muse, Thrills, Belle and Sebastian, Bright Eyes, Air, BRMC, Flaming Lips, Basement Jaxx, The Cure)
  15. May 7 – The Dears @ Lees
  16. June 4 – Tangiers @ horseshoe
  17. June 11 – Feist @ Reverb
  18. June 14 – Franz Ferdinand @ koolhaus
  19. June 25 – The Streets @ Mod Club
  20. July 16 – The Killers @ Mod Club
  21. July 23 – Camera Obscura @ Horsehoe Tavern
  22. July 24 – The Hives, Sahara Hot Nights @ the Phoenix
  23. August 9 – The Cure, Muse, Interpol, The Rapture @ Molson Amphitheatre
  24. August 11 – The Dresden Dolls @ El Mocambo
  25. September 15 – The Divine Comedy @ Horsehoe
  26. October 1 – Franz Ferdinand @ The Docks
  27. October 3 – Tilly and the Wall @ Horsehoe
  28. October 11 – The Concretes @ Lee’s Palace
  29. October 12 – Morrissey @ Hummingbird
  30. October 15 – PJ Harvey @ Phoenix
  31. October 15 – The Libertines @ Opera House
  32. October 31 – Brian Jonestown Massacre @ Lees Palace
  33. November 1 – Muse @ Kool Haus
  34. November 3 – Dresden Dolls @ Mod Club
  35. December 14 – The Music @ Kool Haus
  36. December 18 – Stars @ Mod Club

2003

  1. December ? – Ryan Adams @ Opera House
  2. November ? – British Sea Power @ Horsehoe
  3. October ? – Mojave 3 @ Lees
  4. October ? – Echo and the Bunnymen @ Palais Royale
  5. September ? – Super Furry Animals @ Soundscapes
  6. April ? – The Dears @ Powerplant
  7. March ? – Idlewild @ Powerplant

Before: (from what I remember)

  1. Placebo @ Reds
  2. Stereophonics, Our Lady Peace @ Northlands
  3. Collective Soul @ Shaw
  4. The Music and Coldplay @ Shaw
  5. Radiohead @ Thunderbird Stadium
  6. Travis @ Virgin Records Store, Robson Street, Vancouver
  7. Matthew Good Band @ Reds
  8. Edgefest – 99 (Hole, Silverchair Headliners)
  9. Tea Party @ Reds
  10. Everclear, Our Lady Peace @ Dinwoodies
  11. Zuckerbaby @ Dinwoodies
  12. Semisonic @ Dinwoodies
  13. Moist/Our Lady Peace @ Somewhere?
  14. Faye Wong @ Agricom